Categories
Uncategorized

What plant does saffron come from?

A very interesting question because of what it means for people trying to make it safe. Most research has been done on black truffle and its cousins. The best known is the one found in the Caucasus region of Russia. In the last five decades there have been several additional species added, the most famous being saffron hyssop. The truffle, or stolichnaya, is a perennial that grows almost as tall as the plant itself and has a rich color that can range in shades of brown to black. It has a sweet, buttery taste with a fruity aftertaste. But, in terms of its safety, it has to do with the specific characteristics of each species. In saffron, we find a small number of the more poisonous compounds that can cause problems. Most of these are the carotenoids (the compound that gives the colour to the plant) or carotenoid acids (the part of the compounds that gives the color to the body of the flowers). That’s why there are a few new types of saffron that are more safe. It’s also important to note that people have used both plant materials and chemicals together to make saffron over the years. The one that is used most today (and more importantly, which is safe to use around children) is citric acid. While that substance has little to no safety history, the one that was used much more commonly in Europe was an amine of the same name. It comes from the roots of the saffron plant: the hyssop. It has no known safety implications at all but still does. The amines were a great help in bringing back the color and taste of these plants. Citric acid and amines came to be used over time as ingredients in many cosmetics and medical products with various uses. Citric acid is added in a number of ways, both in the chemical and the synthetic versions. One of the main ones is as a preservative. It was used for centuries as a preservative of the products it is added to. For example, the one we use in our lotions can have some of the amines removed to make it a non-corrosive and more stable preservative. So, why is the one you use most useful to us? The one is made at least three ways and will be different for each consumer. One way is to use it as a preservative. The other is by using it as a preservative plus (another name for it),
Get rich quick: hydroponic saffron | The Urban Vertical Farming ...